Difference between revisions of "AMGCC20 Program"

From HTC-as-a-Service, KISTI
Jump to: navigation, search
(Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page)
(Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page)
Line 56: Line 56:
 
| 11:30 - 12:00
 
| 11:30 - 12:00
 
| colspan="3" align="center"| Break
 
| colspan="3" align="center"| Break
 +
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 12:00 - 12:20
 +
| Improving performance of Parallel Matrix Multiplication Routine on Intel KNL and Xeon Scalable Processors
 +
| Thi My Tuyen Nguyen, Yoosang Park, Raehyun Kim and Jaeyoung Choi
  
 
| rowspan="5"| Kyongyong Lee
 
| rowspan="5"| Kyongyong Lee
  
 
|- align="center"
 
|- align="center"
| 16:20 - 16:40
+
| 12:20 - 12:40
| Performance Analysis of Various Multi- and Many-core Systems Centered on Memory
+
| An Efficient and Parallel Bad Block Checker for Parallelism of Storage Devices
| Seungwoo Rho, Ji Eun Choi, Geunchul Park and Chan-Yeol Park
+
| Jaehyun Han, Guangyu Zhu, Eunseo Lee and Yongseok Son
  
 
|- align="center"
 
|- align="center"
| 16:40 - 17:00
+
| 12:40 - 13:00
| Profiling Data Access Pattern of Huge Workloads with Bounded Overhead and Accuracy
+
| Empirical Analysis of the I/O Characteristics of a Highly Integrated Many-Core Processor
| Seongjae Park, Yunjae Lee, Yoonhee Kim and Heon Y. Yeom
+
| Cheongjun Lee, Jaehwan Lee, Donghun Koo, Chungyong Kim, Jiwoo Bang, Eun-Kyu Byun and Hyeonsang Eom
  
 
|- align="center"
 
|- align="center"
| 17:00 - 17:20
+
| 13:00 - 13:20
| TeX Bitmap Font Module for FreeType Rasterizer
+
| SW Runtime Estimation using Automata Theory and Deep Learning on HPC
| Saima Majeed, Ammar Ul Hassan and Jaeyoung Choi
+
| Hyunjoon Cheon, Jinseung Ryu, Chan Yeol Park and Yo-Sub Han
  
 
|- align="center"
 
|- align="center"
| 17:20 - 17:30
+
| 13:20 - 13:40
| colspan="3" align="center"| Closing Remarks
+
| An Energy-Efficient Service Scheduling Algorithm in Federated Edge Cloud
|}
+
| Yeonwoo Jeong, Esrat Maria and Sungyong Park
 +
 
 +
}

Revision as of 02:49, 27 July 2020

Accepted Papers | Workshop Main Page

  • Cheongjun Lee, Jaehwan Lee, Donghun Koo, Chungyong Kim, Jiwoo Bang, Eun-Kyu Byun and Hyeonsang Eom, "Empirical Analysis of the I/O Characteristics of a Highly Integrated Many-Core Processor"
  • Hyunjoon Cheon, Jinseung Ryu, Chan Yeol Park and Yo-Sub Han, "SW Runtime Estimation using Automata Theory and Deep Learning on HPC"
  • Jaehyun Han, Guangyu Zhu, Eunseo Lee and Yongseok Son, "An Efficient and Parallel Bad Block Checker for Parallelism of Storage Devices"
  • Sejin Kim, Yoonhee Kim, "Toward Interference-aware GPU Container Co-scheduling Learning from Application Profiles"
  • Abbas Jafar and Lee Myungho, "Hyperparameter Optimization for Deep Residual Learning in Image Classification"
  • Jueon Park and Kyungyong Lee, "Performance Prediction of Sparse Matrix Multiplication on a Distributed BigData Processing Environment"
  • Yunjae Lee, Heon Y. Yeom and Hyuck Han, "An adaptive page replacement scheme for scientific applications"
  • Thi My Tuyen Nguyen, Yoosang Park, Raehyun Kim and Jaeyoung Choi, "Improving performance of Parallel Matrix Multiplication Routine on Intel KNL and Xeon Scalable Processors"
  • Yeonwoo Jeong, Esrat Maria and Sungyong Park, "An Energy-Efficient Service Scheduling Algorithm in Federated Edge Cloud"

Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page

  • Date: August 17 (Monday), 2020
  • Time: 10:00 AM - 01:40 PM

This workshop features oral presentations of 9 full papers.

Time Title Authors Session Chair
10:00 - 10:10 Welcome Remarks by AMGCC workshop organizers
10:10 - 10:30 Performance Prediction of Sparse Matrix Multiplication on a Distributed BigData Processing Environment Jueon Park and Kyungyong Lee Yongseok Son
10:30 - 10:50 An adaptive page replacement scheme for scientific applications Yunjae Lee, Heon Y. Yeom and Hyuck Han
10:50 - 11:10 Hyperparameter Optimization for Deep Residual Learning in Image Classification Abbas Jafar and Lee Myungho
11:10 - 11:30 Toward Interference-aware GPU Container Co-scheduling Learning from Application Profiles Sejin Kim and Yoonhee Kim
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 12:20 Improving performance of Parallel Matrix Multiplication Routine on Intel KNL and Xeon Scalable Processors Thi My Tuyen Nguyen, Yoosang Park, Raehyun Kim and Jaeyoung Choi Kyongyong Lee
12:20 - 12:40 An Efficient and Parallel Bad Block Checker for Parallelism of Storage Devices Jaehyun Han, Guangyu Zhu, Eunseo Lee and Yongseok Son
12:40 - 13:00 Empirical Analysis of the I/O Characteristics of a Highly Integrated Many-Core Processor Cheongjun Lee, Jaehwan Lee, Donghun Koo, Chungyong Kim, Jiwoo Bang, Eun-Kyu Byun and Hyeonsang Eom
13:00 - 13:20 SW Runtime Estimation using Automata Theory and Deep Learning on HPC Hyunjoon Cheon, Jinseung Ryu, Chan Yeol Park and Yo-Sub Han
13:20 - 13:40 An Energy-Efficient Service Scheduling Algorithm in Federated Edge Cloud Yeonwoo Jeong, Esrat Maria and Sungyong Park

}